Member Login

Forgot password?
Swimming Wellington homepage

Athlete Development Programme

Swimming Wellington Events pathway

Swimming Wellington provides a pathway in which swimmers can move from a recreational status through to competing at club meets and on to qualifying and swimming at regional and national meets.

Tiered structure allows swimmers to take part in a variety of different meets, dependent on ability and ambition. Clubs within the region provide a range of training and coaching options as well as covering the geographical sub-regions of Wellington and the Wairarapa.

Swimming Wellington Athlete Development Programme

Talent Identification, Rising stars and Performance squads created through regional selection criteria for 2019.

Once a swimmer has been targeted they will be included within a 1 year programme, to be reviewed annually (next review October 2019).

Club coaches will all be consulted within selection process, giving feedback on training schedules and attributes such as focus, commitment and athlete demeanour.

Talent Identification:

-        Knowledge share of athlete development/wellbeing.

-        Inclusion in Sport Wellington talent development programme.

-        Preparation for regional/national events through athlete development camps and workshops

-        Regional recognition of being within the early stages of a swimming career and will be automatically considered for rising stars squads once they become of age.

-        Considered to travel as a regional squad to neighbouring region.

Rising stars squad:

-        To be included in Performance squad workshops and camps.

-        Inclusion in Sport Wellington talent development programme.

-        Considered to travel with the Performance squad to an event within another region or overseas after evaluation of their development throughout the year.

Performance squad:

-        Workshops and camps relevant to senior athlete development

-        Tracking of national and regional performances.

-        Inclusion in Sport Wellington talent development programme.

-        Considered for representation within a regional squad at an event within another region or overseas.

TiD Squad 2019
Name Age Club Coach
Lucy Abbott 12 PCA Ben Walsh
Kody Tourelle 13 SZR Frank Tourelle
Finn Harland 13 Pirates Steve Francis
Hannah Huria 13 Raumati Jon Winter
Koanga Tatana-Waihi 13 Raumati Jon Winter
Estee Jacobs 13 Capital Aidan Withington
Molly Player 13 Capital Aidan Withington
Neve Tassicker 13 Capital Aidan Withington
Amy Teekman 13 Tawa Cliff Roberts
Rising Stars Squad 2019
Name Age Club Coach
Jenna Rolsten-Larking 14 Capital Aidan Withington
Sam Brown 15 Capital Aidan Withington
Jonas Lilley 14 Capital Aidan Withington
Orlando Cristobal-Mandel 15 Capital Aidan Withington
Bridget Allan 14 Carterton Russell Geange
Tori Grout 14 Raumati Jon Winter
Lea Muellner 15 Raumati Jon Winter
Molly Heath 15 SZR Frank Tourelle
Laura Jones 15 Pirates Steve Francis
Performance Squad 2019
Name Age Club Coach
Bronson Lloyd 15 Raumati Jon Winter
Sophie Irving 15 Capital Gary Hollywood
Joseph Stewart 16 Pirates Steve Francis
Lucy Borlase 16 Pirates Steve Francis
Joel Crampton 16 Capital Gary Hollywood
Atakura Julian 17 Capital Gary Hollywood
Harrison Neal 17 Capital Gary Hollywood
Ruby Heath 18 Capital Gary Hollywood
Thomas Wilson 18 Capital Gary Hollywood
Macy Burns 18 Capital Gary Hollywood
George Dorrington 18 Capital Gary Hollywood
Richard Sasse 18 SZR Frank Tourelle
Tawhiti Temomo 20 Raumati Jon Winter
Jedi Morland Janes 16 Pirates  Steve Francis
   
NZ selected athletes included within the Performance squad
Name Age Club Coach
Julia Borlase 16 Pirates Steve Francis
Chelsey Edwards 17 SZR Frank Tourelle
Thomas Watkins 18 Capital Gary Hollywood
Lewis Clareburt 19 Capital Gary Hollywood
Rebecca Moynihan 20 Raumati Jon Winter


If a swimmer achieves a performance that is within a selection criteria during the 12 month programme, i.e. December 2018 – December 2019, they will be considered for inclusion within a squad after consultation with their club coach.

Events Pathways
Selection Criteria
 

All selections for the above squads will be made in consultation with club coaches who will have the final sign off on inclusion within the programme. 2017 TiD swimmers were considered for selection regardless of 2018 performances.